Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. That’s why we handle this topic very carefully. In the following sections, we would like to inform you about the handling of your personal data.

If you have any questions, please contact us under the heading Customer Care  You have the right to information, correction, limitation and opposition to data processing as well as the deletion and transferability of your data regarding your data stored with us.

If you believe that we violate data protection regulations, you can complain under Customer Care or at a data protection authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

Responsible
This website is operated by Yoga Junkies Fitness OG, Pülslgasse 10,1230 Vienna, Austria. (so-called responsible body in the sense of data protection).

Contact Data Protection Officers
Hannah Wisniewski or Tyler Wisniewski
Yoga Junkies Fitness OG
Pülslgasse 10
1230 Vienna, Austria
[email protected]

General
We process your data exclusively on the basis of the applicable statutory provisions (EU General Data Protection Regulation DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy statement we inform you about the most important aspects of the data processing in the context of our on-line offer and the related web pages, functions and contents as well as external online presences, e.g. our Social Media Profile (collectively referred to as the “Online Offering”)

The use of our website is usually possible without the provision of personal data.

You voluntarily provide personal information, for example, when you register for our newsletter, purchase a membership, purchase from our online shop, or use similar functions.

Should you enter personal information in order to contact us or to subscribe to a newsletter, we will pass on the necessary information to companies that process data on our behalf (for example, to send our newsletters). We only commission companies that comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Your Rights as a User

With regard to the data processing described in detail below, you have the right

  • to confirm whether the data in question is processed, to provide information about the processed data, to further information about the data processing and to copies of the data (see also Art. 15 GDPR);
  • Correction or completion of incorrect or incomplete data (see also Art. 16 GDPR);
  • for immediate deletion of the data concerning you (see also Art. 17 GDPR), or, alternatively, if further processing pursuant to Art. 17 (3) GDPR is required, to restriction of processing in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR;
  • upon receipt of the data concerning you and provided by you and on the transmission of this data to other providers / persons responsible (see also Art. 20 GDPR);
  • on complaint to the supervisory authority, if you believe that the data in question are processed by us in violation of data protection provisions (see also Art. 77 GDPR).
  • to appeal (see Art. 21 GDPR) against the future processing of data concerning you, provided that the data are processed by us in accordance with Art. 6 para. f) DSGVO be processed. In particular, an objection to the processing of data for the purpose of direct advertising is permitted.

Contact Us
If you contact us by means of a form on the website, by e-mail or by any other means, the information provided by you (name, e-mail address, and other information you provide) will be used to process the request, and in case of follow-up questions, saved by us for one year.

Data storage
We point out that the IP data of the subscriber, as well as name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and date of birth and bank details or credit card / Paypal data of the buyer for the purpose of easier shopping and subsequent contract processing from Webshop Operator to be stored in the context of cookies

In addition, the following data is stored with us for the purpose of the contract: name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth and order history. If you have agreed to a collection order (SEPA direct debit mandate), also your bank details or credit card / PayPal data. The data provided by you is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures and for our customer service.

We need your e-mail address so that we can confirm the receipt of your order and communicate with you (for example, to send an order confirmation or invoice). We use your telephone number only for further inquiries. Without this data we cannot conclude the contract with you.

A transfer of data to third parties does not take place, with the exception of the transfer of the credit card data to the processing bank / payment service provider for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the transport company / shipping company commissioned by us to deliver the goods and to our tax advisor to fulfill our tax obligations.

After termination of the shopping process, the data stored with us will be deleted. In the case of a contract, all data from the contractual relationship are stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (7 years). The data name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase are also stored until the end of product liability (10 years).

The data is stored exclusively within the EU. Data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit a (consent) and / or lit b (necessary for fulfillment of the contract) of the GDPR.

Members
Our website has a password-protected member area, which you can access after purchasing one of our products. It contains an overview of your details, orders placed, active memberships and referrals. When you place your order for the first time, your data will be saved for the creation of your membership account in order to enable you to make a quicker and more convenient purchase in the future and to provide insight into your previous orders.

For this we store your e-mail address, your name, your order, your payment data, the date of your last payment and the password for your access. At the same time, we save the IP-address and the date of your registration along with the time. This data is not sent to third parties.

After termination of your membership, the data will be deleted immediately, as well as late payment despite multiple reminders. In both cases, access to the members area is no longer possible. The operator assumes no liability for password abuse, unless this was caused by the operator. Data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit a (consent) and / or lit b (necessary for fulfillment of the contract) of the GDPR.

Cookies
Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. In particular, cookies are necessary for the function of the shopping cart and for the allocation of online payments in the web shop. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. You allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website. Data processing takes place on the basis of Art 6 para 1 lit b (contract fulfillment) as well as Art 6 para 1 lit f (legitimate interests) of the GDPR. The legitimate interest within the meaning of the GDPR is the proper and secure functioning of the website.

Newsletter
You have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree with the subscription to the newsletter.

As soon as you sign up for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm the registration. Accordingly, the data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 (1) (a) (consent) of the GDPR.

You can cancel the newsletter at any time. Please contact us via Customer Care or use the corresponding link at the end of the newsletter. We will immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

The newsletter will be sent by “MailChimp”, a trademark of Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. Your e-mail address, the date of your registration and the IP address used will be stored on the MailChimp servers in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletters on our behalf. MailChimp also uses the data to optimize its own service, but in no case will pass it on or subscribe to the subscribers themselves.

MailChimp is certified under the US-EU privacy shield “Privacy Shield”.In addition, we have entered into a processor contract under which MailChimp commits to comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation. You will find the privacy policy of MailChimp here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

Server Logs
For technical reasons, in particular to ensure a secure and stable Internet presence, data is transmitted through your Internet browser to us or to our web space provider. With these so-called server log files, the type and version of your Internet browser, the operating system, the website from which you have changed to our website (referrer URL), the website (s) of our website you visit, date and time of access and the IP address of the Internet connection, from which the use of our Internet presence occurs may be logged.

The data collected is for statistical evaluations, the improvement of the website and the technical monitoring of the web server (utilization, optimization, error detection, security). They are not linked to other data sources, so they cannot be assigned to individuals. Unless you have logged in with your username and password. This data will be deleted after one year. However, the website operator reserves the right to retrospectively check the server logfiles should concrete evidence point to unlawful use. Data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 para 1 lit f (legitimate interests) of the GDPR. The legitimate interest within the meaning of the GDPR is hereby the proper and secure functioning of the website, the fulfillment of the contract or the execution of pre-contractual measures as the execution of our customer service.

Payment Provider

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

Presence in Social Media

  • We use social media profiles or fan pages to communicate with users who are affiliated and registered there and to provide information about our products, offers and services. The US providers are certified under the so-called Privacy Shield and thus obliged to comply with European data protection. By using and calling our profile in the respective network through you, the respective privacy policy and terms of use of the respective network apply.
  • We process your data that you send us over these networks in order to communicate with you and to answer your messages there.
  • The legal basis for the processing of personal data is our legitimate interest in communicating with users and our external presentation for the purpose of advertising in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DS-GMO. Insofar as you have given the person responsible for the social network consent to the processing of your personal data, the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. a) and Art. 7 DS-GVO.
  • The data protection information, information possibilities and possibilities of contradiction (opt-out) of the respective networks can be found here:

Facebook (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland)
Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/  opt-out: https://www.facebook.com/ads/settings and http://www.youronlinechoices.com  Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.

Google+ (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) – Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy  opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en  Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA) – Privacy Policy / Opt-Out: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Pinterest (Pinterest Europe Ltd., Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland) – Privacy Policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy  opt-out: https://help.pinterest.com/en-gb/article/personalized-ads-on-pinterest.

Google Analytics
Our website uses features of the Google Analytics web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. For this purpose, cookies are used, which allows an analysis of the use of the website by our users. The information generated thereby is transmitted to the server of the provider and stored there.

We activated the function “IP anonymization” on this website. As a result, your IP address will be truncated before being sent to the US and can no longer be assigned to a specific person. Only a rough localization is possible. The IP address transmitted by Google Analytics within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data provided by Google.

You can prevent Google Analytics tracking by one of the following methods:

  • By setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored
  • By installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:
    https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
  • By clicking on the following link: Disable Google Analytics on this website.This sets a cookie that prevents the future capture of your data when you visit this website.

We have entered into a corresponding contract data processing agreement with Google, in which Google assures compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation DSGVO.

In addition, Google is certified under the US-EU privacy shield “Privacy Shield”.

The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as the art 6 Abs 1 a) (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Our concern in the sense of the DSGVO (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data are pseudonymized and thus have no direct relation to a person anymore.

You can find the Google Terms of Use and other privacy information at the following links: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html and http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Social plugins from Facebook, Google+, Pinterest and Instagram

Use of Facebook, Google+, Pinterest and Instagram plugins

On our website so-called social plugins (“plugins”) of the social networks Facebook, Pinterest and Google+ and the microblogging service Instagram are used. These services are provided by the companies Facebook Inc., Google Inc., Pinterest Inc. and Instagram LLC. offered (“provider”).

Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”).

Google+ is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

Pinterest is operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Pinterest”) United States (“Pinterest”).

Instagram is operated by Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (“Instagram”).

If you visit a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser connects directly to the servers of Facebook, Google, Pinterest or Instagram. The content of the plugin is transmitted by the respective provider directly to your browser and integrated into the page. By integrating the plugins, the providers receive the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a profile or are currently not logged in. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted from your browser directly to a server of the respective provider in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to one of the services, the providers can directly assign the visit to our website to your profile on Facebook, Google+, Pinterest or Instagram. If you interact with the plugins, for example, the “Like” – or “Instagram” button pressed, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a server of the provider and stored there. The information will also be published on the social network, on your Facebook or Instagram account and displayed there to your contacts.

Purpose and extent of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the provider as well as your related rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of the provider.

Facebook Privacy Policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php Google Privacy Policy: http://www.google.com/intl/en/+/policy/+1button.html Pinterest Privacy Notice: https://about.pinterest.com/privacy-policy Instagram Privacy Policy https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/

If you do not want Google, Facebook, Pinterest or Instagram to directly assign the data collected via our website to your profile in the relevant service, you must log out of the corresponding service before you visit our website. You can completely prevent the loading of plugins even with add-ons for your browser, eg. With the script blocker “NoScript” (http://noscript.net/).

YouTube
We use Youtube on our website. This is a video portal of YouTube LLC., 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, hereinafter referred to as “YouTube.”

YouTube is a subsidiary of Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereafter referred to as “Google.”

Certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active guarantees Google, and thus its subsidiary YouTube, that the EU’s data protection requirements will also be met when processing data in the USA.

We use YouTube in conjunction with Advanced Privacy Mode to show you videos. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the quality improvement of our website. According to YouTube, the Enhanced Privacy Mode feature means that the data specified below will not be transmitted to YouTube’s server unless you actually start a video.

Without this “Enhanced Privacy,” you will be connected to the YouTube server in the US as soon as you visit one of our web pages that embed a YouTube video.

This connection is required in order to display the respective video on our website via your Internet browser. In the course of this, YouTube will at least collect and process your IP address, the date and time as well as the website you have visited. It also connects to Google’s DoubleClick ad network.

If you are logged in to YouTube at the same time, YouTube will assign the connection information to your YouTube account. If you want to prevent this, you must either log out of YouTube before visiting our website or make the appropriate settings in your YouTube user account.

For the purpose of functionality as well as for the analysis of user behavior, YouTube permanently stores cookies via your Internet browser on your device. If you do not agree with this processing, you have the option to prevent the storage of cookies by a setting in your Internet browser. More information can be found under “Cookies”.

Further information about the collection and use of data as well as your related rights and protections Google holds in the under https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en retrievable privacy notices.

Do you have questions about our privacy policy? Would you like to provide information about your data, correct it or limit it? Or would you like to object to our data processing and request the deletion of your data?

Please contact us in our section Customer Care

Your Cart

Hey Yoga Junkie!

We also speak German now.

yoga-lifestyle-subscription-box

GET
10% OFF

Your first MEMBERSHIP box